Your privacy

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of this website know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share or transfer personal information except as set out in this policy.

This website is administered by the Canterbury Earthquake Recovery Authority.

Collection, storage and use

No need to disclose personal information

This website can be viewed and its web feeds can be subscribed to without the need to disclose any personal information to us.

Your disclosure of personal information

You may decide to disclose personal information to us by providing identifying information when:

  • seeking information from or via the site
  • sending in or completing an online form
  • providing feedback to us.

This information will be viewable by certain members of staff.

Holding of information

Personal information that you provide will be held by the Canterbury Earthquake Recovery Authority.

Personal information will be retained for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected.

Use of personal information

We will only use personal information provided to communicate with users of the website.

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us analyse usage of, and improve, the website. This information includes:

  • users' IP addresses
  • users' search terms
  • pages accessed on the site
  • links that are clicked on
  • date and time of site visits
  • previous visited site
  • users' operating systems
  • browsers used when accessing the site.

Cookies

The website generates persistent cookies for all visitors for the purpose of collecting the statistical information referred to above. The cookies, which can be found on your computer, are named __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz.

Rights of access and correction

Your rights

You have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to us in connection with your use of this site. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that we have stored, or to request correction of such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us. We may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington, New Zealand
Phone: +64-4-474 7590
Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 302 8655
Enquiries Line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909
Fax: +64-4-474 7595
Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz
Web: http://privacy.org.nz